verb
밉다
definition
type
ㅂ 불규칙 동사 (irregular verb)
tense/politeness levelconjugation
declarative present informal low미워
romanization
mee-wuh
  1. join (미 + 우 -> 미우)
  2. ㅂ irregular (밉 -> 미우)
  3. vowel contraction [ㅜ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미우 + 어 -> 미워)
declarative present informal high미워요
romanization
mee-wuh-yoh
  1. join (미 + 우 -> 미우)
  2. ㅂ irregular (밉 -> 미우)
  3. join (미 + 우 -> 미우)
  4. ㅂ irregular (밉 -> 미우)
  5. vowel contraction [ㅜ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미우 + 어 -> 미워)
  6. join (미워 + 요 -> 미워요)
declarative present formal low밉는다
romanization
meem-neun-dah
pronunciation
[ 밈는다 ]
  1. join (밉 + 는다 -> 밉는다)
declarative present formal high밉습니다
romanization
meep-sseum-nee-dah
pronunciation
[ 밉씀니다 ]
  1. join (밉 + 습니다 -> 밉습니다)
past base미웠
romanization
mee-wuht
pronunciation
[ 미웓 ]
  1. join (미 + 우 -> 미우)
  2. ㅂ irregular (밉 -> 미우)
  3. vowel contraction [ㅜ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미우 + 어 -> 미워)
  4. vowel contraction [ㅝ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미워 + 었 -> 미웠)
declarative past informal low미웠어
romanization
mee-wuh-ssuh
pronunciation
[ 미워써 ]
  1. join (미 + 우 -> 미우)
  2. ㅂ irregular (밉 -> 미우)
  3. vowel contraction [ㅜ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미우 + 어 -> 미워)
  4. vowel contraction [ㅝ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미워 + 었 -> 미웠)
  5. join (미웠 + 어 -> 미웠어)
declarative past informal high미웠어요
romanization
mee-wuh-ssuh-yoh
pronunciation
[ 미워써요 ]
  1. join (미 + 우 -> 미우)
  2. ㅂ irregular (밉 -> 미우)
  3. vowel contraction [ㅜ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미우 + 어 -> 미워)
  4. vowel contraction [ㅝ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미워 + 었 -> 미웠)
  5. join (미웠 + 어 -> 미웠어)
  6. join (미웠어 + 요 -> 미웠어요)
declarative past formal low미웠다
romanization
mee-wuh-ttah
pronunciation
[ 미워따 ]
  1. join (미 + 우 -> 미우)
  2. ㅂ irregular (밉 -> 미우)
  3. vowel contraction [ㅜ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미우 + 어 -> 미워)
  4. vowel contraction [ㅝ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미워 + 었 -> 미웠)
  5. join (미웠 + 다 -> 미웠다)
declarative past formal high미웠습니다
romanization
mee-wuh-sseum-nee-dah
pronunciation
[ 미워씀니다 ]
  1. join (미 + 우 -> 미우)
  2. ㅂ irregular (밉 -> 미우)
  3. vowel contraction [ㅜ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미우 + 어 -> 미워)
  4. vowel contraction [ㅝ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미워 + 었 -> 미웠)
  5. join (미웠 + 습니다 -> 미웠습니다)
future base미울
romanization
mee-ool
  1. borrow padchim (미우 + 을 -> 미울)
declarative future informal low미울 거야
romanization
mee-ool- -guh-yah
  1. borrow padchim (미우 + 을 -> 미울)
  2. join (미울 + 거야 -> 미울 거야)
declarative future informal high미울 거예요
romanization
mee-ool- -guh-yae-yoh
  1. borrow padchim (미우 + 을 -> 미울)
  2. join (미울 + 거예요 -> 미울 거예요)
declarative future formal low미울 거다
romanization
mee-ool- -guh-dah
  1. borrow padchim (미우 + 을 -> 미울)
  2. join (미울 + 거다 -> 미울 거다)
declarative future formal high미울 겁니다
romanization
mee-ool- -guhm-nee-dah
pronunciation
[ 미울 검니다 ]
  1. borrow padchim (미우 + 을 -> 미울)
  2. join (미울 + 겁니다 -> 미울 겁니다)
declarative future conditional informal low밉겠어
romanization
meep-gae-ssuh
pronunciation
[ 밉게써 ]
  1. join (밉 + 겠어 -> 밉겠어)
declarative future conditional informal high밉겠어요
romanization
meep-gae-ssuh-yoh
pronunciation
[ 밉게써요 ]
  1. join (밉 + 겠어요 -> 밉겠어요)
declarative future conditional formal low밉겠다
romanization
meep-gae-ttah
pronunciation
[ 밉게따 ]
  1. join (밉 + 겠다 -> 밉겠다)
declarative future conditional formal high밉겠습니다
romanization
meep-gae-sseum-nee-dah
pronunciation
[ 밉게씀니다 ]
  1. join (밉 + 겠습니다 -> 밉겠습니다)
inquisitive present informal low미워?
romanization
mee-wuh-?
  1. join (미 + 우 -> 미우)
  2. ㅂ irregular (밉 -> 미우)
  3. vowel contraction [ㅜ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미우 + 어 -> 미워)
  4. join (미워 + ? -> 미워?)
inquisitive present informal high미워요?
romanization
mee-wuh-yoh-?
  1. join (미 + 우 -> 미우)
  2. ㅂ irregular (밉 -> 미우)
  3. join (미 + 우 -> 미우)
  4. ㅂ irregular (밉 -> 미우)
  5. vowel contraction [ㅜ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미우 + 어 -> 미워)
  6. join (미워 + 요 -> 미워요)
  7. join (미워요 + ? -> 미워요?)
inquisitive present formal low밉니?
romanization
meem-nee-?
pronunciation
[ 밈니? ]
  1. join (밉 + 니? -> 밉니?)
inquisitive present formal high밉습니까?
romanization
meep-sseum-nee-ggah-?
pronunciation
[ 밉씀니까? ]
  1. join (밉 + 습니까? -> 밉습니까?)
inquisitive past informal low미웠어?
romanization
mee-wuh-ssuh-?
pronunciation
[ 미워써? ]
  1. join (미 + 우 -> 미우)
  2. ㅂ irregular (밉 -> 미우)
  3. vowel contraction [ㅜ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미우 + 어 -> 미워)
  4. vowel contraction [ㅝ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미워 + 었 -> 미웠)
  5. join (미웠 + 어 -> 미웠어)
inquisitive past informal high미웠어요?
romanization
mee-wuh-ssuh-yoh-?
pronunciation
[ 미워써요? ]
  1. join (미 + 우 -> 미우)
  2. ㅂ irregular (밉 -> 미우)
  3. vowel contraction [ㅜ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미우 + 어 -> 미워)
  4. vowel contraction [ㅝ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미워 + 었 -> 미웠)
  5. join (미웠 + 어 -> 미웠어)
  6. join (미웠어 + 요 -> 미웠어요)
  7. join (미웠어요 + ? -> 미웠어요?)
inquisitive past formal low미웠니?
romanization
mee-wuhn-nee-?
pronunciation
[ 미원니? ]
  1. join (미 + 우 -> 미우)
  2. ㅂ irregular (밉 -> 미우)
  3. vowel contraction [ㅜ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미우 + 어 -> 미워)
  4. vowel contraction [ㅝ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미워 + 었 -> 미웠)
  5. join (미웠 + 니? -> 미웠니?)
inquisitive past formal high미웠습니까?
romanization
mee-wuh-sseum-nee-ggah-?
pronunciation
[ 미워씀니까? ]
  1. join (미 + 우 -> 미우)
  2. ㅂ irregular (밉 -> 미우)
  3. vowel contraction [ㅜ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미우 + 어 -> 미워)
  4. vowel contraction [ㅝ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미워 + 었 -> 미웠)
  5. join (미웠 + 습니까? -> 미웠습니까?)
imperative present informal low미워
romanization
mee-wuh
  1. join (미 + 우 -> 미우)
  2. ㅂ irregular (밉 -> 미우)
  3. vowel contraction [ㅜ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미우 + 어 -> 미워)
imperative present informal high미우세요
romanization
mee-oo-sae-yoh
  1. join (미우 + 세요 -> 미우세요)
imperative present formal low미워라
romanization
mee-wuh-rah
  1. join (미 + 우 -> 미우)
  2. ㅂ irregular (밉 -> 미우)
  3. vowel contraction [ㅜ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미우 + 어 -> 미워)
  4. join (미워 + 라 -> 미워라)
imperative present formal high미우십시오
romanization
mee-oo-sheep-shee-oh
pronunciation
[ 미우십씨오 ]
  1. join (미우 + 십시오 -> 미우십시오)
propositive present informal low미워
romanization
mee-wuh
  1. join (미 + 우 -> 미우)
  2. ㅂ irregular (밉 -> 미우)
  3. vowel contraction [ㅜ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미우 + 어 -> 미워)
propositive present informal high미워요
romanization
mee-wuh-yoh
  1. join (미 + 우 -> 미우)
  2. ㅂ irregular (밉 -> 미우)
  3. join (미 + 우 -> 미우)
  4. ㅂ irregular (밉 -> 미우)
  5. vowel contraction [ㅜ ㅓ -> ㅝ] (미우 + 어 -> 미워)
  6. join (미워 + 요 -> 미워요)
propositive present formal low밉자
romanization
meep-chah
  1. join (밉 + 자 -> 밉자)
propositive present formal high미웁시다
romanization
mee-oop-shee-dah
pronunciation
[ 미웁씨다 ]
  1. borrow padchim (미우 + 읍시다 -> 미웁시다)
connective if미우면
romanization
mee-oo-myuhn
  1. join (미우 + 면 -> 미우면)
connective and밉고
romanization
meep-goh
  1. join (밉 + 고 -> 밉고)
nominal ing미움
romanization
mee-oom
  1. borrow padchim (미우 + 음 -> 미움)