verb
가다
definition
to go
type
regular verb
tense/politeness levelconjugation
declarative present informal low
romanization
gah
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 아 -> 가)
declarative present informal high가요
romanization
gah-yoh
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 아 -> 가)
  2. join (가 + 요 -> 가요)
declarative present formal low간다
romanization
gahn-dah
  1. borrow padchim (가 + 는다 -> 간다)
declarative present formal high갑니다
romanization
gahm-nee-dah
pronunciation
[ 감니다 ]
  1. borrow padchim (가 + 습니다 -> 갑니다)
past base
romanization
gaht
pronunciation
[ 갇 ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 아 -> 가)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 았 -> 갔)
declarative past informal low갔어
romanization
gah-ssuh
pronunciation
[ 가써 ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 아 -> 가)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 았 -> 갔)
  3. join (갔 + 어 -> 갔어)
declarative past informal high갔어요
romanization
gah-ssuh-yoh
pronunciation
[ 가써요 ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 아 -> 가)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 았 -> 갔)
  3. join (갔 + 어 -> 갔어)
  4. join (갔어 + 요 -> 갔어요)
declarative past formal low갔다
romanization
gah-ttah
pronunciation
[ 가따 ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 아 -> 가)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 았 -> 갔)
  3. join (갔 + 다 -> 갔다)
declarative past formal high갔습니다
romanization
gah-sseum-nee-dah
pronunciation
[ 가씀니다 ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 아 -> 가)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 았 -> 갔)
  3. join (갔 + 습니다 -> 갔습니다)
future base
romanization
gahl
  1. borrow padchim (가 + 을 -> 갈)
declarative future informal low갈 거야
romanization
gahl- -guh-yah
  1. borrow padchim (가 + 을 -> 갈)
  2. join (갈 + 거야 -> 갈 거야)
declarative future informal high갈 거예요
romanization
gahl- -guh-yae-yoh
  1. borrow padchim (가 + 을 -> 갈)
  2. join (갈 + 거예요 -> 갈 거예요)
declarative future formal low갈 거다
romanization
gahl- -guh-dah
  1. borrow padchim (가 + 을 -> 갈)
  2. join (갈 + 거다 -> 갈 거다)
declarative future formal high갈 겁니다
romanization
gahl- -guhm-nee-dah
pronunciation
[ 갈 검니다 ]
  1. borrow padchim (가 + 을 -> 갈)
  2. join (갈 + 겁니다 -> 갈 겁니다)
declarative future conditional informal low가겠어
romanization
gah-gae-ssuh
pronunciation
[ 가게써 ]
  1. join (가 + 겠어 -> 가겠어)
declarative future conditional informal high가겠어요
romanization
gah-gae-ssuh-yoh
pronunciation
[ 가게써요 ]
  1. join (가 + 겠어요 -> 가겠어요)
declarative future conditional formal low가겠다
romanization
gah-gae-ttah
pronunciation
[ 가게따 ]
  1. join (가 + 겠다 -> 가겠다)
declarative future conditional formal high가겠습니다
romanization
gah-gae-sseum-nee-dah
pronunciation
[ 가게씀니다 ]
  1. join (가 + 겠습니다 -> 가겠습니다)
inquisitive present informal low가?
romanization
gah-?
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 아 -> 가)
  2. join (가 + ? -> 가?)
inquisitive present informal high가요?
romanization
gah-yoh-?
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 아 -> 가)
  2. join (가 + 요 -> 가요)
  3. join (가요 + ? -> 가요?)
inquisitive present formal low가니?
romanization
gah-nee-?
  1. join (가 + 니? -> 가니?)
inquisitive present formal high갑니까?
romanization
gahm-nee-ggah-?
pronunciation
[ 감니까? ]
  1. borrow padchim (가 + 습니까? -> 갑니까?)
inquisitive past informal low갔어?
romanization
gah-ssuh-?
pronunciation
[ 가써? ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 아 -> 가)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 았 -> 갔)
  3. join (갔 + 어 -> 갔어)
inquisitive past informal high갔어요?
romanization
gah-ssuh-yoh-?
pronunciation
[ 가써요? ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 아 -> 가)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 았 -> 갔)
  3. join (갔 + 어 -> 갔어)
  4. join (갔어 + 요 -> 갔어요)
  5. join (갔어요 + ? -> 갔어요?)
inquisitive past formal low갔니?
romanization
gahn-nee-?
pronunciation
[ 간니? ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 아 -> 가)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 았 -> 갔)
  3. join (갔 + 니? -> 갔니?)
inquisitive past formal high갔습니까?
romanization
gah-sseum-nee-ggah-?
pronunciation
[ 가씀니까? ]
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 아 -> 가)
  2. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 았 -> 갔)
  3. join (갔 + 습니까? -> 갔습니까?)
imperative present informal low
romanization
gah
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 아 -> 가)
imperative present informal high가세요
romanization
gah-sae-yoh
  1. join (가 + 세요 -> 가세요)
imperative present formal low가라
romanization
gah-rah
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 아 -> 가)
  2. join (가 + 라 -> 가라)
imperative present formal high가십시오
romanization
gah-sheep-shee-oh
pronunciation
[ 가십씨오 ]
  1. join (가 + 십시오 -> 가십시오)
propositive present informal low
romanization
gah
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 아 -> 가)
propositive present informal high가요
romanization
gah-yoh
  1. vowel contraction [ㅏ ㅏ -> ㅏ] (가 + 아 -> 가)
  2. join (가 + 요 -> 가요)
propositive present formal low가자
romanization
gah-chah
  1. join (가 + 자 -> 가자)
propositive present formal high갑시다
romanization
gahp-shee-dah
pronunciation
[ 갑씨다 ]
  1. borrow padchim (가 + 읍시다 -> 갑시다)
connective if가면
romanization
gah-myuhn
  1. join (가 + 면 -> 가면)
connective and가고
romanization
gah-goh
  1. join (가 + 고 -> 가고)
nominal ing
romanization
gahm
  1. borrow padchim (가 + 음 -> 감)